Our History

The Prince Rupert and District Chamber of Commerce has been engaged in the community from the early days of Prince Rupert, starting in 1908 as the Board of Trade and incorporated in 1910. In 1929 the organization transitioned to become the Chamber of Commerce.

Many dedicated local business people have had a hand in directing the Chamber over the years along for over 110 years.

PAST PRESIDENTS

1908    Fred Stork

1909    Jack Houston & Thomas Dunn

1910    Julius Levy

1911    A.J. Morris

1912    F.H. Mobley

1913    F.G. Dawson

1914    G.R. Naden

1915    D.G. Stewart

1916    G.W. Nickerson

1917    G.H. Woodland

1918    H.S. Wallace

1919    M.P McCaffrey

1920    S.E. Parker

1921    W.E. Williams

1922    C.H. Orme

1923    E.C. Gibbons

1924    S.J. McLeod

1925    G.W. Nickerson

1926    Olof Hanson

1927    W.O. Fulton

1928    J.W. Nicholls

1929    Milton Gonzales

1930    G.P. Tinker

1931    B.J. Mellish

1932    J.H. Pillsbury

1933    T.B. Johnson

1934    John Dybhavn

1935    C.V. Evitt

1936    W.M. Blackstone

1937    J.J. Little

1938    F.A. MacCallum

1939    J.T. Harvey

1940    W.M. Watts

1941    W.R. McAfee

1942    Arnold Flaten

1943    R.M. Winslow

1944    W.J. Scott

1945    G.C. Mitchell

1946    W.F. Stone

1947    G.A. Hunter

1948    Dr. R. G. Large

1949    G.R.A. Blackaby

1950    I.M. Felsenthol

1951    J.C. Gilker

1952    T. Norton Youngs

1953    Orme G. Stuart

1954    P.H. Linzey

1955    A.S. Nickerson

1956    E.R. Gordon

1957    J.D. McRae

1958    A.B. Brown

1960    John Guthrie

1961    A.T. Crawley

1962    Dr. R.G. Large

1963    Neil MacDonald

1964    W.D. Stothert

1965    O.J. Eidsvik

1966    W.B.N. Hick

1967    A.S. Bill

1968    W.J. Smith

1969    R.C.S. Graham

1970    Don Forward

1971    E.T.S. Moore

1972    R.L. Eby

1973    Noel Woodworth

1974    Roy Last

1975    Ed Oystensen

1976    Vincent Dodd

1977    Larry Valentin

1978    Richard Lutz

1979    Norm Parham

1980    Roy Webber

1981    Jack Payne

1982    Don Silversides

1983    John McNish

1984    Gord Gillam

1985    Steve Smith

1986    Brian Eby

1987    Nancy Wilson

1988    Paul Kennedy

1989    Jay Strong

1990    Robert Olson

1991    Rick Lindseth

1992    Vince Arimare

1993    Don Scott

1994    Doug Mackereth

1995    Charlie Parkin

1996    Allan Sheppard

1997    Allan Sheppard

1998    Dave Walker

1999    Peggy Youden

2000    Charlie Parkin

2001    Charlie Parkin

2002    Maureen Macarenko

2003    Bill Parmar

2004    Mark Newbery

2005    Michael Jackson

2006    Michael Jackson

2007    Wendy Prystay

2008    Deb Stava

2009    Deb Stava

2010    Maynard Angus

2011    Chad Cunningham

2012    Jason Scherr

2013    Jason Scherr

2014    John Farrell

2015    Rosa Miller

CONTACT US


Prince Rupert and District Chamber of Commerce 100-515 3rd Ave Prince Rupert, BC, V8J 1L9 T 250-624-2296 info@princerupertchamber.ca