Committees

The Prince Rupert and District Chamber of Commerce committees oversee various aspects of Chamber business and meet on a regular or occasional basis depending on the nature of the committee. If you would like to get involved in any of these committees get in touch with our staff to be added to the contact list. Alternatively, check out the events calendar to see upcoming committee meeting dates and drop in to a meeting of your choice.

Business Excellence Awards Committee – Chair Crystal Lorette

  • Plans, designs and executes this major business recognition program for the community and fundraising event for the Chamber.

Communications Committee – Chair TBA

  • Researching, discussing and implementing communications and marketing strategies for the Chamber.

Finance Committee – Chair Rosa Miller

  • Responsible for ensuring financial soundness of the organization, creating, maintaining and adjusting the annual budget as required.

Fall Gala Committee – Chair Shannon Bahm

  • Plans, designs and executes this major fundraiser, member social and Premiere Black Tie Event for the Chamber.

Golf Scramble Committee – Chair Keith Lambourne

  • Plans, designs and executes this Chamber fundraiser and fellowship event.

Member Initiatives Committee – Chair TBA

  • Programs and initiatives involving member outreach, engagement and fellowship.

Policy Committee – Chair TBA

  • Researching, discussing and advocating on matters of public policy in the region

Rising Stars Committee – Chair Leah Jowe

  • Prepares the Rising Stars program for the upcoming year, including but not limited to creating successful programs and training opportunities for mentors and students.

If you are interested in joining a Chamber committee you can view upcoming scheduled meetings on our Events Calendar, contact the Chamber office info@princerupertchamber.ca or call 250-624-2296

CONTACT US


Prince Rupert and District Chamber of Commerce 100-515 3rd Ave Prince Rupert, BC, V8J 1L9 T 250-624-2296 info@princerupertchamber.ca