2013 Business Excellence Awards Finalists Announced

Posted by on Feb 5, 2014 in News | 2 comments

The Finalists for the 2013 Business Excellence Awards were announced at the February 5th Nominees Reception held at The Crest Hotel

You can Vote Now for the winners – Voting closes February 23

Aboriginal Business of the Year

Small Business: Industry, Manufacturing and Transportation

Coast Industrial Construction Bandstra Transportation Systems Ltd
Metlakatla Development Corporation Harris & Wick Goldsmiths Ltd
Gat Leedm Transportation Hawkair
Prince Rupert Contracters Stuck On Designs
PAC 10 Tutoring

Small Business: Hospitality, Tourism and Service

Child Friendly Business of the Year

Pioneer Backpacker’s Inn Cowpuccinos
Dolly’s Fish Market Community Futures of the Pacific NorthWest
Inn on the Harbour Good Times Games and Electronics
Royal LePage Prince Rupert Northern Savings Credit Union
Saanich Plumbing and Heating PAC 10 Tutoring

Green Award

Rookie Business of the Year

The Argosy The Argosy
Green Island Lawn and Garden Wheelhouse Brewing
Macro Properties Inc Cow Bay Coastal Fibres
Transition Prince Rupert Society Red Shadow Boxing and Fitness
Rapid Gantry Manufacturing

Chamber Member of the Year

Community Futures of the Pacific NorthWest

Excellence in Customer Service

The Crest Hotel Northern Savings Credit Union
Nancy Eidsvik Consulting Stuck On Designs
NorthWest Community College The Fresh Onion Café & Catering
Shutter Shack Harris & Wick Goldsmiths Ltd
CityWest

Business of the Year

CityWest

Community Involvement Award

The Crest Hotel Community Futures of the Pacific NorthWest
Ridley Terminals Inc Ridley Terminals Inc
Skeena Taxi Hawkair
Wainwright Marine Services Ltd Northern Savings Credit Union
Good Times Games and Electronics

Small Business: Retail

Harris & Wick Goldsmiths Ltd

Volunteer Organization of the Year

Good Times Games and Electronics Prince Rupert Marine Rescue Society
Cow Bay Gift Galley Port Edward Volunteer Fire Department
Eddie’s News Stand & Novelties Prince Rupert Special Events
SeaSport Outboard Marina & Clothing Kaien Anti Poverty Society
Prince Rupert Lions Club

Newsmaker of the Year

Jeff King
Maher Terminals
Pacific NorthWest LNG
Royal LePage Prince Rupert

The Business Excellence Awards are Generously Supported by:

Diamond

pr-logo

Diamond Media

Northern view

Platinum

 Print rtilogo  bg_group

Platinum Media

 CFNR crop(2)  EZ Rock

Gold

Stuck On Designs
Hecate Strait Employment Development Services
Macro Properties
Northern Savings Credit Union
CityWest
TD Canada Trust
Prince Rupert Grain
Maher Terminals
McElhanney Consulting Services
Success By 6/Early Years
NorthWest Community College and Community Futures of the Pacific NorthWest

Silver

Quickload Logistics
Shutter Shack

2 Responses to “2013 Business Excellence Awards Finalists Announced”

  1. Sandra deHoog says:

    I vote for Good Times Games and Electronics for Small Business, Child Friendly, Community involvement. Thanks